2012-13, 2010-12

Analysis Seminar, Spring 2010

Fridays 1-2 P.M., Korman 245

 

June 4

Arcadii Grinshpan (U. of S. Florida)

Weighted seminorm inequalities for power series.

May 28

Andrey Melnikov

Finite-dimensional Sturm-Liouville vessels and their tau functions.

May 21

James Lambers (U. of S. Mississippi)

A Crash Course on Matrices, Moments and Quadrature.

May 14

Yuriy Sereda (Drexel Physics)

Polynomials in two variables - the unknown function and its gradient – as a promising tool 
for solving the ordinary and partial differential equations and their systems.

May 7

Daniel Parry

Zeros of partition polynomials.

Apr 30

David Kimsey

Finite atomic measures for truncated moment sequences (after Bayer & Teichmann).

Apr 23

Dmitry Kaliuzhnyi-Verbovetskyi

A Schwarz lemma on the polydisk, part 2.

Apr 16

Dmitry Kaliuzhnyi-Verbovetskyi

A Schwarz lemma on the polydisk (after G. Knese).

Apr 9

Matthew Brenneman (Miami U.)

A Dynamical Systems Solution to GPS Interference Mitigation

Apr 2

Thomas Yu

Optimization on matrix manifolds (a.k.a. Nonlinearity in linear algebra)

 

 

 

Analysis Seminar, Winter 2010

Fridays  1-2 P.M.,  Korman 245

 

Mar 12

Anatolii Grinshpan

Grothendieck’s inequality.

Mar 5

Hugo Woerdeman

The little I know about the Riemann-Hilbert problem and discrete Painleve

Equations.

Feb 26

Snow

Feb 19

Andrey Melnikov

The Riemann-Hilbert problem and integrable systems (after A. Its).

Feb 12

Dmitry Kaliuzhnyi-Verbovetskyi

Singularity sets of rational functions in commutative and in noncommutative settings (continued).

Feb 5

Dmitry Kaliuzhnyi-Verbovetskyi

Singularity sets of rational functions in commutative and in noncommutative settings.

Jan 29

Hugo Woerdeman

(i) On Sendov’s Conjecture. 
(ii) On Dritschel's Theorem, and  how it fits with Reznick's result.

Jan 22

Andrey Melnikov

The class SI of intertwining functions and scattering theory of the Sturm-Liouville

differential equation.

Jan 15

Andrey Melnikov

Overdetermined 2D-systems invariant in one direction.

Jan 13, 1 P.M.

Andrey Melnikov

Scattering theory of the Sturm-Liouville differential equation

using transfer functions.

Jan 11, 1 P.M.

Andrey Melnikov

Theory of transfer functions of vessels.

Jan 8

Robert Boyer

Representation theory for unitary groups.

 

Analysis Seminar, Fall 2009

Fridays  1-2 P.M.,  Korman 245

 

Dec 11

Lei Cao

The high road to an exponential formula (after Wasin So).

Dec 4

Anatolii Grinshpan

Theory of reproducing kernels (6).

Nov 20

Anatolii Grinshpan

Theory of reproducing kernels (5).

Nov 13

David Kimsey

Theory of reproducing kernels (4).

Nov 6

David Kimsey

Theory of reproducing kernels (3) (after N. Aronszajn, 1950) .

Oct 30

Gregory Naber

Reproducing Kernels and Group Representations (ii).

Oct 23

Gregory Naber

Reproducing Kernels and Group Representations (i).

Oct 16

Dmitry Kaliuzhnyi-Verbovetskyi

Theory of reproducing kernels (2).

Oct 9

Dmitry Kaliuzhnyi-Verbovetskyi

Theory of reproducing kernels (1) (after N. Aronszajn, 1950).

Oct 2

Hugo Woerdeman

On positive and completely positive maps.

Sept 25

Lei Cao

The uniqueness of solutions to A. Horn’s problem up to unitary similarity.

 

Analysis Seminar, Spring 2009

Mondays  3-4 P.M.,  Korman 245

 

June 1

Dan Cross

Solving the Schrodinger Equation with Lie Algebras.

May 18

David Kimsey

Generalizations of the Hamburger moment problem.

May 11

Hugo Woerdeman

On an extension problem for polynomials (continuation).

Apr 27

Sara Grundel (NYU)

Smoothing splines and reproducing kernel Hilbert space.

Apr 20

Hugo Woerdeman

On an extension problem for polynomials (after Bakonyi & Timotin).

Apr 13

Anatolii Grinshpan

The ``plank problem  (after T. Bang, 1951).

 

Analysis Seminar, Winter 2009

Fridays  12-1 P.M.,  Korman 245

 

Mar 13              

Nicola Guglielmi (U of L’Aquila)

Finiteness properties of sets of matrices and finite computation of the joint spectral radius.

 

Mar 6

Yun Yoo

The spectral theorem and diagonalization.

 

Feb 27

Robert Boyer

Ergodic measures on Hermitian matrices (continued).

 

Feb 20

Ilya Spitkovsky (William & Mary)

On the current state of the factorization problem for almost periodic matrix functions.

 

Feb 16  1P.M.

Andrey Melnikov (Ben-Gurion)

Overdertermined 2D systems invariant in one direction and their transfer functions.

 

Feb 13

Robert Boyer

Ergodic unitarily invariant measures on the space

of infinite Hermitian matrices (after Olshanski and Vershik).

 

Feb 6.

Lei Cao

On uniqueness in Alfred Horn’s conjecture.                                          

 Jan 16

Dmitry Kaliuzhnyi-Verbovetskyi

Matrices with normal defect 1.

Jan 9

Hugo Woerdeman

On the normal completion problem.

 

Analysis Seminar, Fall 2008

Mondays  1-2 P.M.,  Korman 245

 

Dec. 1

Anatolii Grinshpan

On the linear polarization constant for Rd (continued).

Nov. 24

Anatolii Grinshpan

On the linear polarization constant for Rd (after Leung, Li, and Rakesh).

Nov. 17

Mihaly Bakonyi

Moment problems for real measures on the unit circle.

Nov. 10

David Kimsey

Truncated Hamburger moment problem (continued).

November 3

David Kimsey

Truncated Hamburger moment problem (after Curto and Fialkow).

October 27

Hugo Woerdeman

On numerical ranges in quantum computing (continued).

October 20

Hugo Woerdeman

On numerical ranges in quantum computing (after Kribs et al).

October 6.

Hugo Woerdeman

Distance to normality of a tridiagonal matrix (after Noschese, Pasquini, and Reichel).

Analysis Seminar, Spring 2008

Tuesdays  1-2 P.M.,  Korman 245

June 12, 10 A.M.

Le Yu

Gershgorin disks and the field of values.

June 2

Lei Cao

The saturation conjecture (continued).

May 27

Lei Cao

The saturation conjecture.

May 20

Greg Naber

Lomonosov’s invariant subspace theorem.

May 13

Selcuk Koyuncu

Inverses of multilevel Toeplitz matrices (continued).

May  6

Selcuk Koyuncu

Inverses of multilevel Toeplitz matrices.

April 29

Ron Perline

Differential equations and the symmetric eigenvalue problem (continued).

April 22

Ron Perline

Differential equations and the symmetric eigenvalue problem.

April 15

Thomas Yu

Uncertainty Principles and Sparse Representation.

April 8

Abed Elhashash

A survey of matrix functions preserving non-negative and related matrices.

 

Analysis Seminar, Winter 2008

Mondays  1-2 P.M.,  Korman 207A

March 10

Hugo Woerdeman

Representation of block Hankel matrices.

March 3

Robert Boyer

Asymptotics for Appell polynomials (continued).

February 25

Robert Boyer         

Asymptotics for Appell polynomials.

February 18

Tom Bella (UConn)

Quasiseparable matrices and polynomials. Fast and accurate algorithms. 12-1, Korman 207

February 11

Hugo Woerdeman

The Hamburger moment problem.

February 4

Anatolii Grinshpan

The von Neumann Inequality in one and several variables.

January 28

Dmitry Kaliuzhnyi-Verbovetskyi

The operator-valued Schur class (continued).

January 21 

No meeting (MLK Holiday)

 

January 14

Dmitry Kaliuzhnyi-Verbovetskyi

The operator-valued Schur class (continued).

January 7

Dmitry Kaliuzhnyi-Verbovetskyi

The operator-valued Schur class.

Analysis Seminar, Fall 2007

Mondays  3-4 P.M., 245 Korman

December 3

Anatolii Grinshpan

Some matrix inequalities (after Bhatia).

November 26

Hugo Woerdeman

Gohberg-Semencul via Christoffel-Darboux.

November 12

Hugo Woerdeman

Christoffel-Darboux formula.

November 5

Hugo Woerdeman

Schur complements (continued).

October 29

Hugo Woerdeman

Schur complements.

October 22

Anatolii Grinshpan

Imbedding of Hermitian and normal matrices (after Fan and Pall).

October 15

Abed Elhashash

Characterizations and Properties of General Matrices Enjoying the Perron-Frobenius Property.

October 1  

Roger Horn (University of Utah)

Matrix Canonical Forms. 4 P.M., 617  Wachman Hall, Temple

September 24

Hugo Woerdeman

Multivariable Gohberg-Semencul expressions.

           

 

Random Matrices, Spring 2007

Fridays: 1-2 P.M., 245 Korman

MSRI  workshops on RMT.    Jacques Faraut’s lectures.

Alice Guionnet’s  lectures.       Alan Edelman’s course materials.

 

Topics:

Apr 13. Introduction to random matrices. (Anatolii Grinshpan)

Apr 20. Wigner’s theorem. (Anatolii Grinshpan)

April 27. Operator inequalities. (Man-Duen Choi, not a RMT meeting)

May 4. Wigner’s theorem (continued). (Anatolii Grinshpan)

May 11. Toeplitz determinants. (Hugo Woerdeman)

May 18. Symmetric functions. (Jennifer Morse)

May 25. The strong Szego limit theorem. (Dmitry Kaliuzhnyi-Verbovetskyi)

June 1. Fredholm determinants. (David Kimsey)

June 8. Concentration of the large eigenvalues of  random graphs. (Eric Schmutz)